Give Us A Call Now (317) 515-9690

Harrell Maintenance & Improvement Pricing request a service

Trip charge / quote or estimate $75

A trip charge fee is a standard charge applied by service professionals, such as plumbers or HVAC technicians, to cover the cost of sending a technician to your home to diagnose a problem. This fee pays for the technician's time on the road, fuel, expertise, and other expenses associated with the visit.

In many cases, the trip charge is either absorbed into the total repair cost if you proceed with the service or applied if you choose not to have the repair done.

Why companies charge trip fees:

  • Time and travel costs: Technicians spend valuable time traveling to your location, and the fee covers their time and the expense of fuel.
  • Expertise: The fee compensates for the technician's training and expertise in assessing and diagnosing your issue.
  • Discouraging calls for minor issues: The fee can discourage people from calling for service for minor problems that they could potentially resolve themselves.
  • Quality service: It helps ensure that the company can maintain a high quality of service by covering the cost of providing a skilled technician and equipment to every call.
HMHI : Monthly or Quarterly Service Program
  • Filter changed
  • Hot water tank flush
  • Plumbing Minor Adjustment
  • Touch up Painting 1 wall
  • 1 minor Repair

All for $135.00 per visit

Monthly Service Packages $135.00 * trip charge included for all services extended to package holders

Quarterly Service Packages $540.00 * trip charge included for all services extended to package holders

Annual Service Packages $1620.00 * trip charge included for all services extended to package holders

General Interior services
Painting & Patch
Drywall Patch$60
Drywall texture Repair$100
Drywall installation psf.$08.0
Painting Prep psf.$0.60
Taping and Plastic psf.$0.35
Taping and Paper psf.$0.50
Roller Painting psf$1.35
Paint sprayer$2.00
Painting Ceilings$200
Paint room$250
Paint accent wall$135
Caulking plf.$2.25 plf.
Trim plf$3.25
Moulding$10.00 plf
Paint cabinets$575*

* max 8 cabinets* Factors like kitchen size, cabinet style, and the quality of paint and finish all influence the final price.

For the best customer satisfaction, I prefer my customers purchase the materials i.e (for these reasons paint colors, paint brands and paint quality or quantities differ from store locations and suppliers) the cost provided solely on labor.

DIY Painting Costs:
DIY (Amateur)$790 to $3,128
DIY (Professional)$790 to $5,346
DIY (High End)$790 to $14,893
Professional Painting Costs:
Average$935 to $1,460
Per square foot$3 to $10 per square foot
Per linear foot$30 to $60 per linear foot
Per door/drawer$75 to $250
Per square foot$10 to $12 per square foot
Small to Medium Kitchens$2,100 to $2,950
Medium to Large Kitchens$3,900 to $5,700
Large to Extra Large Kitchens$5,800 to $11,000
Per 60-square foot cabinet space$180 to $600
Factors Affecting Cost:
  • Kitchen Size: Larger kitchens will naturally cost more to paint.
  • Cabinet Style: Shaker style, with its intricate details, will require more labor and potentially more materials.
  • Finish: High-end finishes like epoxy or lacquer will increase the cost.
  • Paint Quality: Professional-grade paints are more expensive than DIY paints but offer better durability and a more professional finish.
  • Preparation: The amount of prep work (sanding, priming, cleaning) can significantly impact the cost.
  • Labor Costs: Professional painters charge by the hour or by the job.
  • Material Costs: Paint, primer, supplies, and hardware all contribute to the overall cost.
Cabinet Installation $900*

Factors like kitchen size, cabinet style, and the quality of paint and finish all influence the final price.

The cost to install kitchen cabinets can vary significantly, ranging from $1,800 to $9,000, depending on factors like the size of the kitchen, cabinet material, and the complexity of the installation.

Factors Affecting Cabinet Installation Costs:

  • Cabinet Type: Stock cabinets are generally less expensive than custom cabinets, with stock cabinets costing $170-$390 per linear foot and custom cabinets ranging from $600 to $1,200 per linear foot.
  • Installation Complexity: Demolition of old cabinets, preparing walls and spaces (leveling, patching, electrical/plumbing), and hardware installation all contribute to the overall cost.
  • Labor Costs: Labor can range from $50 to $200 per linear foot, or even more depending on the complexity.
  • Location: Labor rates vary by location.
  • Project Size: Larger kitchens will generally have higher installation costs.
  • Additional Features: Crown molding, floating shelves, and other customizations can add to the overall price.

Cost Breakdown:

  • Demolition and Disposal: $300 - $500
  • Wall Preparation: $200 - $500
  • Cabinet Installation (Labor): $50 - $200 per linear foot
  • Hardware: Varies widely based on style and quality
Wall shelf installation per shelf $45 - $400

How much does a handyman charge to install shelves?

Custom Calculators with Homewyse Lists, In April 2025 the estimated cost to Install Shelving starts at $20.72 - $32.04 per linear foot. Use our Cost Calculator for cost estimate examples customized to the location, size and options of your project.

Minor Repair$75
Window installation $165 to $1,000 per window
Tv mounting $175*
Furnace mounting $1,600 to $10,000

Window installation includes materials and installation. Factors like window type, material, and installation complexity significantly impact the price. For a 3-bedroom house, expect to pay between $6,000 and $12,000 for window replacement.

A TV wall mount installation typically costs around $290. You could pay upwards of $470 to $600 if the installation requires more work.

The cost to install a new furnace, including the unit and installation, typically ranges from $1,600 to $10,000, with an average around $4,799.

Exterior Services
Door lock replacement$140
Entry / Rear Door Removal and Replacement $275
Interior Door Removal and Replacement $175
Interior Door Adjustment $65
Exterior Door Removal and Replacement $515
Exterior Door Adjustment $185

Door lock replacement: Install new locks, there's usually a minimum fee of $40-$100 plus a labor charge of $20-$30, for a total of $120-$220.

Entry / Rear Door Removal and Replacement: Removing an interior door costs between $50 and $80, while an exterior door costs $80 to $200. Door installation costs $1,224 on average.

Interior Door Removal and Replacement: Removing an interior door costs between $50 and $80.

Interior Door Adjustment: The cost to adjust an interior door typically ranges from $5 to $50, but can go up to $850 depending on the specific issue and labor costs.

Exterior Door Removal and Replacement: The cost can vary significantly, typically ranging from $1,000 to $8,000.

Exterior Door Adjustment: The average cost is around $238, with most homeowners spending between $131 and $372.

Electrical Services
Fuse installation/ Replacement$240
Light Fixture Installation$125
Ceiling fans$200 - $700
Exterior lights$165
Light switch replacement$55
Electrical outlet replacement$45
EXTERIOR GFCI INSTALLATION$195
Electric Panel Box Upgrade$1300
Plumbing Minor Adjustment$75

Fuse installation/ Replacement: The cost to replace a fuse in a house typically ranges from $100 to $200. If you need a new fuse box installed, the cost can range from $400 to $2,000.

Light Fixture Installation: Installation typically ranges from $70 to $500 per fixture.

Ceiling fans: The average cost to install a ceiling fan ranges from $200 to $700.

Exterior lights: Installation can range from a few hundred to several thousand dollars depending on the project.

Light switch replacement: Costs between $65 and $200, depending on the type of switch and labor.

Electrical outlet replacement: Replacing an electrical outlet costs between $75 and $485 per outlet.

EXTERIOR GFCI INSTALLATION: Typically costs $180 to $350, including the GFCI unit, weatherproof cover, and labor.

Electric Panel Box Upgrade: An electrical panel box upgrade can cost around $1,200 to over $5,000 depending on the size and complexity of the upgrade.

Plumbing Minor Adjustment: For a minor plumbing adjustment, you can expect to pay anywhere from $125 to $350.

Plumbing Services
Shut off valve R/R$200 per valve
Sink faucet replacement$130
Hose—
Sink drain assembly$195
Leaky pipes adjustment$75
Hose bib removal and cap$75
Hose Bib replacement$350
Shower head replacement$85
Shower Valve Replacement$250
Shower Valve Replacement with shower Kit installation$300
Toilet adjustment$75
Toilet innards Rebuild$150
Toilet replacement$240
Garbage disposal replacement$225
Dish Washer removal$200
Dish washer Installation$350
Hot water tank installation cost$375
Expansion tank installation$160
Hot water tank flushing$130
Flooring installation$6 per Sq. Ft
Shed lock installation$60
Dryer cord replacement$175
Garage door opener programming$60
Garage door adjustment$125-$700
Siding$7.00 a sq ft
R/R Siding$8.00 a sq ft

Shut off valve R/R: Replacing a shut-off valve costs approximately $150-$600 for a professional job.

Sink faucet replacement: Replacing a sink faucet costs an average of $195 to $350 for labor, plus the cost of the new faucet.

Hose: There's really no need to hire a plumber or handyman for a job like this. As long as you have access to where the pipe enters the house, you can replace a hose bib yourself.

Sink drain assembly: Replacing a sink drain generally costs $100 to $350 for materials and labor.

Leaky pipes adjustment: The cost for leaky pipe repair varies significantly, ranging from $150 for minor fixes under a sink to over $5,000 for major issues.

Hose bib removal and cap: Hose bib replacement costs typically range from $150 to $600.

Hose Bib replacement: Hose bib replacement costs typically range from $150 to $600, with an average of around $300.

Shower head replacement: The average cost to replace a showerhead is between $100 and $450.

Shower Valve Replacement: Typically costs $225 to $575.

Shower Valve Replacement with shower Kit installation: Generally costs $225 to $575, with complex jobs potentially reaching $1,000+.

Toilet adjustment: A typical toilet repair costs between $100 and $393.

Toilet innards Rebuild: Typically costs $150 to $300 including professional labor.

Toilet replacement: A typical toilet replacement costs between $300 and $800.

Garbage disposal replacement: Generally costs between $200 and $625.

Dish Washer removal: Can cost $60 to $150 for professional help.

Dish washer Installation: Typically costs $100-$450 for installation labor.

Hot water tank installation cost: A hot water tank installation typically costs $1,000 to $3,000.

Expansion tank installation: Generally costs between $300 and $800.

Hot water tank flushing: A standard water heater flush costs between $75 and $200.

Flooring installation: Flooring installation costs range from less than $1 to over $25 per square foot.

Shed lock installation: Locksmiths typically charge between $50 and $150.

Dryer cord replacement: Professional work can cost from $150 to $800.

Garage door opener programming: Professional service typically ranges from $50 to $130.

Garage door adjustment: A basic adjustment or tune-up can cost $100 to $240.

Siding: Siding installation costs between $4 to over $48 per square foot.

R/R Siding: Siding removal and replacement can cost from $1,500 to over $21,000.

Emergency 🚨 Service
Emergency 🚨 Service cost starts at $270

$270 for the first 1.5 hours

After 1.5 hours it is $135.00 a hour

Emergency repair costs vary significantly by the type of issue, but generally, a home emergency could cost from a few hundred to tens of thousands of dollars, with homeowners spending about $1,667 on average for emergencies in 2023.

A basic car emergency, such as a flat tire, can cost over $100, while an emergency plumber might charge an average of $170 per hour.

Ready to get started?

IF YOUR ARE LOOKING FOR QUALITY, SERVICE, SELECTION & VALUE.

Stay Connect With Us

Opening Hours

Mon - Thursday 2:00 PM to 11:30 PM
Friday 2:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Saturday 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Sunday 12:00 PM To 5:00 PM

Contact Info

3935 N Park Ave Ste 19,
Indianapolis Indiana 46205
+1 317 515 9690